Privacy statement

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This page gives a description of the ways in which this website is managed in terms of handling the personal data of users who visit it. Pursuant to Art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree n° 196/2003 on the protection of personal data, this information is given also as regards those who interact with the web services.

The information is only given for the present website and not for other websites that may be visited by users via links. The information is also based on Recommendation n° 2/2001 which the European authorities for the protection of personal data, in the group set up by Art. 29 of Directive 95/46/CE, adopted on 17th May 2001 in order to define the minimal requirements for the collection of personal data online and, more particularly, the methods, times and nature of the information which data holders have to provide users when the latter link up to web pages, irrespective of the purpose of the connection.

Compliance with children's online privacy protection act

We inform you that we do not collect personal data from anyone under the age of eighteen. We kindly ask those who are under the age of eighteen to not proceed with the insertion of their personal data and to ask adults to proceed with the required procedures.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right occasionally to make changes to its privacy policy. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on this website, and thus we encourage you to periodically review this page.

How we protect your information

We use appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. However, while we take all reasonable steps to protect your information, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence.

Data source

The personal data collected by the corporate has been directly provided by you in order to register to the website to receive our announcements and communications by e-mail. If the personal data may change, please write to the below mentioned address and communicate the modifications in order to enable us to keep your personal data updated.

Data processing purposes

The personal data you provide, with your specific consent, may be processed by us in order to register to the website to receive our announcements and communications by e-mail.

Modalities of the processing

Related to the above mentioned purposes, your data will be collected through electronic modalities, on secured systems and will be processed in both paper and electronic formats, duly protected.

Obligatory or voluntary nature of providing the requested data

To complete the online registration a set of personal information is required. Failure or refusal to provide accurate information will prevent us to satisfy your request.

Owner rights

With reference to the personal data that we may process, we wish to inform you that you are owner of the rights that are indicated at article 7 of D.Lgs. n° 196/2003.

In particular, you have the right to obtain from us the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you exist in the company database; you have the right to obtain the communication of the data in intelligible form, to be informed of the source of the personal data and the logic applied to the processing; you have the right to obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully as well as updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; you have the right to object, in whole or in part, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning you.

With reference to the above mentioned processing, should you wish to exercise this right or should you wish to receive an updated list of the data communication recipients.

Furthermore, if you consent to the sending of promotional materials, you can object to such processing at any time, free of charge, requesting the deletion of your data from the mailing list by selecting the link This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. that you will find in any communication or by writing to the Customer Relations Department as indicated in above.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your dealings with this website, please contact us: 

Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   Telephone: 0039 040 9776386

This document was last updated on October 3rd, 2014

 ©2014 – Nanto Paint - All rights reserved